Data Privacy Statement

1. Preamble

The protection of your personal data is a special concern of LINSINGER Maschinenbau Gesellschaft m.b.H. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (in particular EU-GDPR, Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), Austrian Telecommunications Act 2003 (TKG 2003)). In this Data Protection Statement we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing.

LINSINGER Maschinenbau Gesellschaft m.b.H takes care in the collection and processing of personal data for lawfulness, fairness and transparancy, the limitations on use, the minimisation of data, correctness, storage limitation, integrity and confidentiality.

2. Legal basis for data processing

Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 para. 3 TKG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a (consent) and/or lit. b (necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures and for fulfilment of the contract) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

Our legitimate interest is the improvement of our website and the adaptation of the contents of the website to the needs of the users.

3. Contact form – enquiry/application

  • Purpose of data processing

If you contact us via form on the website or by e-mail, your personal data will be processed by the Controller (person responsible for data protection) for the purpose of processing your request (personal data: name, email address and voluntarily provided data)/application (personal data: name, address, postcode, place, telephone number, email address as well as the position applied for and the transmitted documents) on the basis of your consent given by sending the form/e-mail.

  • Duration of data storage

Your data will be stored for the duration of the processing of the request or application. If no contract is concluded, we will delete your data.

  • Transfer of the data

We will not pass on this data without your consent.

  • What happens if data is not provided

There is no obligation or legal requirement for you to provide your personal data. However, we cannot process your request without this data.

4. Contractual relationship

  • Purpose of data processing

Should you currently be in a sustained contractual relationship with us, the processing of personal data (company name, address, telephone number, email, fax, company register data, VAT ID number, bank details, form of address, name of contact, department/function of contact, telephone number/email of contact etc.) shall be exclusively used for the purpose of contract processing.

  • Duration of data storage

Storage of your data shall take place for the runtime of the contractual relationships and also as long as statutory obligations or legitimate interests exist (e.g. in order to fulfil statutory storage obligations or to assert legal claims).

  • Transfer of the data

Your personal data shall only then be transmitted to third parties if this is necessary for processing of the contract, is based on legal foundations, a third party involved has a justified interest in the business processing, or for the assertion or defence against legal claims. Forwarding of your data could, if absolutely essential, be carried out to the following recipients: banks, legal representatives (during the enforcement of rights or the defence against claims, or within the scope of official procedures), public accountants, courts of law, administrative authorities, collection agencies, lenders (e.g. leasing), participating contractual and business partners (shipping providers, transport companies), insurances, providers (IT service providers), etc.

  • What happens if data is not provided

The provided data is required to fulfil the contract. Without this data, we cannot conclude the contract with you.

5. Google Analytics

Our website uses the analysis software “Google Analytics”, which also uses so-called cookies. For this purpose we store the following data records:

  • IP address (anonymised)
  • Name of the page called up
  • Time of retrieval
  • Browser used (incl. version)
  • Operating system used

Any further personal data will not be recorded unless you provide this information voluntarily in the context of a contact enquiry or application.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”) and uses so called “Cookies”. “Cookies” are text files that are stored on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website are usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In case of activation of the IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be shorten within the European Union or other contracting states of the convention on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the IP address will be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services related to website use and internet use to the website operator. The transmitted IP address from your browser will not be merged with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by adjusting your browser software, however, we point out that in this case you may cannot use all features of this website.

You can also prevent the registration of your data generated by the cookie (including your IP address) as well as processing of these data by Google, by downloading the following browser plug-in and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

6. Cookie guidelines

The following guidelines apply to the website www.linsinger.com.
By use of this website you declare that you agree to the use of cookies and tracking technologies. In our terms of use, we explain what cookies are and how to control them on your computer.
Our terms of use can be divided into three sections:

1) What are cookies?
2) How do we use cookies on our website?
3) Our main technology partners

1) What are cookies?

Cookies are not more than a small text document that is stored on your computer when you visit our website. The majority of websites use cookies and tracking technologies. Why do we do that? On the one hand, we do know which content is interesting for you and which not. From the thus-drawn conclusion we can provide in the future a better experience when visiting our website, because we reduce uninteresting content and maximize interesting content. We can also “remember” previously made settings.

2) How do we use cookies on our website and how can you avoid it?

When you visit our website for the first time, a notification message will appear, indicating you that cookies will be stored by further use of our website and that you have the opportunity to avoid this. There are various possibilities. So you have, for example, the possibility to prevent the use of cookies in your browser settings. In addition you have, for example, also the possibility to prevent the use of cookies only for our website by disabling this feature by clicking on the link at the bottom of this page. Please not that thus certain functionality won’t be longer available for you and the comfort of use will be reduced.

3) Our main technology partners

Within our website presence, we work together with the following companies. We will also explain short why or in what way we do that. Google & Google Analytics & Google Adwords and Google + I data privacy statement & terms of use. We use Google Analytics to better understand how customers use our site. How long they stay, what the most interesting contents are and how often they return to our site. Using Google Adwords we provide, within remarketing campaigns, advertisements only for users who have already visited our website. We use a Google + connection that you can share content from our website on your Google + account.

In addition, we point out that on this website Google Analytics was extended to the code „gat.anonymizeIp();“ in order to ensure an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking). We want to collect data from our customers only to the extent that is absolutely necessary for an improvement of our offer. If you want to prohibit the use of cookies on our website, click here.

7. Rights of the data subject

As a data subject, you have the fundamental right to information about the data concerning you, to correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data transferability and objection to the processing of your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data. The revocation does not affect the legality of the processing carried out up to that time. These rights can be asserted at any time at office@linsinger.com. Furthermore, you have the right of appeal to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde).

8. Controller (responsible for data processing)

LINSINGER Maschinenbau Gesellschaft m.b.H.
Dr. Linsinger-Straße 23-24
4662 Steyrermühl, Austria
Phone: +43 7613 8840
E-mail: office@linsinger.com

[contact-form-7 404 "Not Found"]
[contact-form-7 404 "Not Found"]
[contact-form-7 404 "Not Found"]